Norfolk GPSTS Programme Calendar Today: Friday, 29th March
Jump to Date
Wednesday, 27th Mar 2019 9:00 – 12:30 N Group B — Reg Led TeachingRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Trainee Led:
Psoriasis - Oladimeji Oni
Cardiovascular - Oyemuyiwa Opatola
Diabetes - Adebayo Oyeloda
Headaches - Sana Riaz
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — Practice Management & AdministrationRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Garry Whiting - Practice Manager, Heathgate Medical Practice
9:00 – 17:00 N Group A — Communication Skills CoursePark Farm Hotel, Hethersett
details...
Session led by GP Trainers & PDs
9:00 – 17:00 KL Group — ST3 Exit CourseBlakeney Hotel
details...
This is a two day residential course for all Kings Lynn and James Paget ST3 trainees. Optional for Norwich as we currently run our own Exit Course Programme - Full programme to follow
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Legal AspectsRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by John-Paul Garside
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — Pain ManagementRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Ravi Kare
14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — 3.03 Care of Acutely Ill PatientsBreydon
details...
1400 Registration
1415-1500 Emergency Presentations in GP - Sarah Lynch
1500-1530 Break
1530-1600 Chest Pain in GP, Sarah Dyche
1600-1630 Emergency CPD
1630-1700 TPD Feedback
Wednesday, 3rd Apr 2019 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — 3.01 Promoting Health PeopleTBC
details...
1400 Registration
1415-1500 Promoting Health and preventing disease physical therapy talk, Simone Meldrum, Cardiac Rehab Nurse Specialist
1500-1530 Break
1530-1600 Promoting Health and preventing disease physical therapy talk, Simone Meldrum, Cardiac Rehab Nurse Specialist
1600-1630 CBD/CSA Aqilah Vilcassim
1630-1700 TPD Feedback
14:00 – 18:00 KL Group — PsychiatryLecture Theatre
details...
Dr L Ho, Consultant Psychiatrist
Wednesday, 10th Apr 2019 9:00 – 17:00 All Norwich — Easter Break - No Teaching
14:00 – 17:00 KL Group — ADHD & AutismLecture Theatre
details...
Dr Sharmila Nair, consultant Community Paediatrician
Wednesday, 17th Apr 2019 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Easter BreakTBC
Wednesday, 24th Apr 2019 9:00 – 12:30 N Group B — DermatologyRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Anne-Marie Skellet
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — Child Protection Level 3 & SafeguardingRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Suzie Fisk & Lucy Parsons
9:00 – 17:00 N Group A — Funeral Awareness SeminarHarveys Funeral Directors
details...
Session led by Carole Durrant,
Harveys Funeral Directors
1 Norwich Rd, Costessey, Norwich
NR5 0EA
9:00 – 17:00 KL Group — Joint Spring Meeting and CSA casesWestacre Theatre
details...
this is a full day course for the Kings Lynn trainees and Trainers
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — What test/sample should I use - Guidance from the Lab & The Changing Face of HIVRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Emma Meader
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — CHS/LD Paeds AfternoonRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Richard Allen
14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Easter breakTBC
Wednesday, 1st May 2019 14:00 – 17:00 KL Group — Digestive HealthLecture Theatre
details...
Dr Rajaratnam Mathialagan, Concsultant Physician
Wednesday, 8th May 2019 9:00 – 12:30 N Group B — Learning DisabilitiesRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Nic Smith
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — TBCRoom 10a, BCRE
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — Stress ManagementRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Steve & Gill
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — Adult Psychiatry ConditionsRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr V Agarwal & Dr A Bendi
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Physical Health in Primary CareRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Chris Rufford
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — Shock Horror...Doctors Can Become Mentally Ill!Room 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Richard Gorrod
Wednesday, 22nd May 2019 9:00 – 12:30 N Group B — The First Few Years in General PracticeRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Paul Ashworth
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — Child & Adolescent PsychiatryRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Tim Bosworth
9:00 – 17:00 N Group C — Training to Teach MB BSRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Day led by Dr Dickie Young and Dr Paul Everden
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — Suicide RiskRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Richard Gorrod
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — MSK in Primary Care - Lower LimbRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Ian Gibson
Subscribe to this Calendar
Norfolk Groups
Group E
ST3 extension registrars
Great Yarmouth Group
Group GY
ST1,2,3 on placements in JPUH Great Yarmouth area
King's Lynn Group
Group KL
ST1,2,3 on placements in QEH King's Lynn
Norwich Groups
Group A
ST1 or ST2 in GP
Group B (NNUH Hospital Group)
ST1 in NNUH
ST2 in NNUH
Group C— Exam Group
ST3— first 6m Aug–Jan
Group D— Exit Course
ST3— last 6m Feb–Jul All ST4