Norfolk GPSTS Programme Calendar Today: Wednesday, 24th April
Jump to Date
Wednesday, 31st Jul 2019 9:00 – 17:00 All Norwich — No Teaching Work in practice/hospital
Wednesday, 14th Aug 2019 9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — ST3 Phase - IntroductionRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Cathryn
9:00 – 17:00 N Group A — InductionRoy Snelling Lecture Theatre, BCRE
9:00 – 17:00 N Group B — No Teaching
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — BLSRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Niall Pearcey
Sunday, 18th Aug 2019 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth Protected Teaching COEBreydon
details...
1400 Registration
1415 Stroke Dr Aban Dasgupta
1515 Community teams prevention hospital admission such as nigh owls, ECCS Teams, Emergency social services Dr Yasmin Wiliams GPST3
1600-1625 Break
1625 COE Quiz Dominic Kent GPST3
CSA/CBD Dr Andrew Livesey GPST2
Wednesday, 28th Aug 2019 9:00 – 12:30 N Group B — The Harbour Centre - SARCRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Claire Scholes & Amy Buxton
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — Allocation of Minor Illness Presentations/How to TeachRoom 10a, BCRE
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — CSA Prep IntroductionRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Cathryn
13:30 – 17:00 N Group A — OOH InductionReed House, Broadland Business Park, Norwich
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Smoking CessationRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Bill Jones
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — Sexual Health ModellingRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Cathryn
Wednesday, 4th Sep 2019 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth GP Protected TeachingBreydon
details...
1400 Registration
1415 Welcome and Introduction
1500 Teaching overview
1515 Eportfoiol ST3
1545 Top Tips ST2
1600 Break
1620 Getting to know the group
Wednesday, 11th Sep 2019 9:00 – 12:15 N Group B — Check In/Teaching How to TeachRoom 16, BCRE
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — Pre Comm Skills SessionRoom 10a, BCRE
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — Consultation Case Studies Room 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Trainees
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — Suicide Risk AssessmentRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Richard Gorrod
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Management of COPDRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Sandra Olive
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — Consultation Case StudiesRoom 15, BCRE
14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth GP Protected Teaching - GeneticsBreydon
details...
1400 registration
1415 How GPs can help Genetic Research in Primary Care - Dmitry Pshezhetskiy
1515 Common Genetics conditions in Primary Care, Dr Sarah Dyche GPST2
1600-1625 Break
1625 Genetics QUIZ Gemma Mckay GPST2
CSA/CBD Dr Oyinladun Oyesiku GPST3
Monday, 16th Sep 2019 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Care of people with Skin ProblemsTBC
details...
1400 registration
1415 Benign Skin Lesions
1515 Suspected Skin Cancer & Guidelines, Dr Dharmesh Rajput
1600 Break
1615 Eczema/Dermatitis Quiz David Chesterman ST1
CBD/CSA Skin Problem Dr Dominic Kent ST3
Wednesday, 25th Sep 2019 9:00 – 12:15 N Group B — Medical StatisticsRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Sarah Gentry
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — Consultation Case StudiesRoom 15, BCRE
9:00 – 17:00 N Group A — Communication Skills CoursePark Farm Hotel, Hethersett
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Men's HealthRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Professor Krishna Sethia & Mr Will Finch
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — Job DecisionsRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Steve
14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth Protected Teaching CardiovascularBreydon room
details...
1400 Registration
1415 Cardiac Murmurs, Investigations of palpitations Dr Justin Zaman Consultant Cardiologist
1515 Q Risk 3 and latest guidelines on Hypertension Jennifer Moore GPST2
1600-1625 Break
1625 Cardiology Quiz Michael Kwok GPST2
CSA/CBD James Pannell DPST2
Wednesday, 2nd Oct 2019 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth Protected Teaching COEBreydon
details...
1400 Registration
1415 Falls dr Mazhar Zaidi Consultant COE
1515 Fits, Faints and Funny Turns, Isaac Sobukunola GPST3
1600-1625 Break
1625 Community Services QUIZ Samuel Pike GPST2
CSA/CBD Rotimi Akinbinu GPST2
Wednesday, 9th Oct 2019 9:00 – 12:15 N Group B — Pain ManagementRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Ravi Kare
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — Paediatric SessionRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Richard Allen
9:00 – 17:00 N Group A — RCGP VisitLondon
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — PregnancyRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Paul Ashworth
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — Consultation Case StudiesHepatologyRoom 15, BCRE
14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth Protected Teaching ENTBreydon Room
details...
1400 Registration
1415 Common ENT Problems & Referrals Thomas Pearson GPST2
1515 Tonsillitis Tbc
1600-1625 Break
1625 Oral & facial problems Quiz Sarah McLennan
CSA/CBD ENT Tetyana Zayichenko
Subscribe to this Calendar
Norfolk Groups
Group E
ST3 extension registrars
Great Yarmouth Group
Group GY
ST1,2,3 on placements in JPUH Great Yarmouth area
King's Lynn Group
Group KL
ST1,2,3 on placements in QEH King's Lynn
Norwich Groups
Group A
ST1 or ST2 in GP
Group B (NNUH Hospital Group)
ST1 in NNUH
ST2 in NNUH
Group C— Exam Group
ST3— first 6m Aug–Jan
Group D— Exit Course
ST3— last 6m Feb–Jul All ST4