Norfolk GPSTS Programme Calendar Today: Sunday, 19th May
Jump to Date
Wednesday, 31st Jan 2018 9:00 – 12:30 N Group B — Resilience Training session Room 16, BCRE Building, Norwich
details...
Rene Bosman (Consultant Psychologist)
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — Dermatology Session Room 10a, BCRE Building, Norwich
details...
Session Led by Dr Tanveer Cholan
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — CSA Course 13: RenalRoom 15, BCRE Building, Norwich
details...
Renal - Serge Engamba
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — Mens HealthRoom 10a, BCRE Building, Norwich
details...
Session Led by Will Finch & Prof Sethia.
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — MSK - Spine examination Room 16, BCRE Building, Norwich
details...
Dr Ian Gibson.
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — CSA Course 14: 2 Week wait/ ObstetricsRoom 15, BCRE Building, Norwich
details...
2 Week Wait - Neda Javanshir-Harsini
Obstetrics - Gabriela Pardo
Thursday, 1st Feb 2018 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Healthy PeopleBreydon Room
details...
2.15-2.30 Screening Programmes - Simon Darby
2.30-3.00 - Slimming World - Karley Manthorpe
3.30-4.00 interactive Session promoting health/motivational interviewing, Simon Darby
4..-4.45 Interesting Case - Philip Moxon TPD
Thursday, 8th Feb 2018 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Digestive SystemBreydon Room JPUH
details...
1400 - 1500 Chronic Liver Disease, Dr Banim Consultant Gastroenterologist/ 1530-1600 Interpreting Abnormal LFTs Gemma Mckay ST1, 1600-1645 GI Case presentation speaker tbc
Wednesday, 14th Feb 2018 9:00 – 12:30 N Group B — Introduction to Research in Primary CareRoom 16, BCRE
details...
The National Institute of Health Research (NIHR)
9:00 – 13:00 N Group D — Exit CourseRoom 15, BCRE
details...
TPD Led
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — OOH InductionReed House, Broadland Business Park
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Reg Led Teaching: 1Room 16, BCRE
14:00 – 17:00 N Group D — Exit CourseRoom 15, BCRE
details...
TPD Led
Thursday, 15th Feb 2018 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Drugs and AlcoholBreydon Room JPUH
details...
1400-1430 Drugs and Alcohol quiz, Isaac Sobukunola ST1, 1430-1500 Drugs and Alcohol-screening tools and consult Luke Gardner ST3,
1530-1600 managing drug seeking behaviour, Ailsa/Karen
1600-1645 Drug and Alcohol CSA Case Isaac Sobukunola ST1
Thursday, 22nd Feb 2018 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — GeneticsBreydon Room JPUH
details...
1400-1430 Genetics Quiz Oyinladun Oyesiku ST1
1430-1500 Counselling for genetics testing Oyinladun Oyesiku
1530-1600 Modes of inheritance and common genetic conditions Sherin Khalil ST1
1600-1645 Genetics CSA Case Sherin Khalil
Wednesday, 28th Feb 2018 9:00 – 12:30 N Group B — Parkinsons & Movement DisorderRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by:
Dr A Niruban, Consultant in Older Peoples Medicine, NNUH
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — Registrar Presentations 1 - Minor IllnessesRoom 10a, BCRE
9:00 – 13:00 N Group D — Exit Course 3Room 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Steve:
How to be a good locum.
How to be a good salaried GP.
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — InductionRoom 10a, BCRE
14:00 – 17:00 N Group D — Dementia Friends Training & Exit Course 4Room 15, BCRE
details...
Dementia Session led by:
Dr Jay Foden, Consultant in Older Peoples Medicine, NNUH.
Exit Course led by Steve:
How to be Rich!!
14:15 – 17:00 N Group B — Safer PrescribingRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by:
Dr Ian Gibson GP
Thursday, 1st Mar 2018 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Child DevelopmentBreydon Room JPUH
details...
1400-1430 Child Development Quiz Temitayo Adegun ST1
1430-1500 Milestones interactive sessions Yasmin Williams ST1
1530-1600 Failure to thrive Anna Harrison ST3
1600-1645 Developmental CSA Case Presentations Temitayo Adegun ST1
Thursday, 8th Mar 2018 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Respiratory HealthBreydon Room JPUH
details...
1400-1500 Chronic Lung Disease (Asbestos/NIV/LTOT Dr Kisseljov Consultant Respiratory Physician
1530-1600 Interpretation of Spirometry James Sudbury ST1
1600-1645 Respiratory CSA Case James Sudbury ST1
Wednesday, 14th Mar 2018 9:00 – 12:30 N Group B — Programme Planning etcRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by: Gill
Programme Planning/How to Teach/Group Rules/Controlling Workload
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — Pre Comm Skills SessionRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by PDs
9:00 – 13:00 N Group D — Practice Finance & Partnership AgreementsRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by:
Lovewell Blake, Chartered Accountants
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — Registrar Presentations 2 - Minor IllnessesRoome 10a, BCRE
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — ENT/AnaphylaxisRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by:
Mr Richard Smith
Laura Scott
14:00 – 17:00 N Group D — Practice Finance & Partnership AgreementsRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by:
Lovewell Blake, Chartered Accountants
Thursday, 15th Mar 2018 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — EyesBreydon Room JPUH
details...
1400-1500 Mr Pharoah consultant Ophthalmologist tbc
1530-1600 Common Eye Complaints Dmitry Pshezhetskiy ST1
1600-1645 Ophthalmology CSA Case Dmitry Pshezhetskiy ST1
Wednesday, 28th Mar 2018 9:00 – 12:30 N Group B — Reg Led Teaching: 2Room 16, BCRE
9:00 – 17:00 N Group A — Communication SkillsPark Farm Hotel, Hetherestt
details...
Day run by TPDs and GP Trainers
9:00 – 17:00 N Group D — Undergraduate TeachingRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Day led by:
Dr Richard Young
Dr Paul Everden
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Sexual Health Room 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by:
Dr Rachel Kinnaird
Wednesday, 11th Apr 2018 9:00 – 17:00 All Norwich — Easter Break - No Teaching
Thursday, 12th Apr 2018 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — End of Life careBreydon Room JPUH
details...
1400-1600 Palliative care, Dr Bernadette Auger, Consultant
1600-1645 End of Life case & Discussion Dr Auger
Thursday, 19th Apr 2018 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Intellectual DisabilityBreydon Room JPUH
details...
1400-1430 LD Quiz India Worthing ST1
1430-1500 managing Challenging behaviour in LD Anna Harrison ST3
1530-1600 Down's Syndrome India Worthing ST1
1600-1645 Case Senario/discussion Emily Moerkerk ST3
Wednesday, 25th Apr 2018 9:00 – 12:30 N Group B — Learning DifficultiesRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by:
Nic Smith (RNLD)
9:00 – 13:00 N Group D — CHS/Child ProtectionRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by:
Dr Suzie Fisk
Lucy Parsons
9:00 – 17:00 N Group A — Funeral Awareness SeminarGordon Barbers Funeral Directors
details...
1 Norwich Road,
New Costessey,
Norwich NR5 0EA
Tel: 01603 742199
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Physical Activity in Primary CareRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session Led by:
Chris Rutherford, CCGs Clinical Lead for Self Care & Prevention
14:00 – 17:00 N Group D — CHS/LDRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session Led by:
Dr Richard Allen
Thursday, 26th Apr 2018 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Acute careBreydon Room JPUH
details...
1400-1430 Emergency drugs quiz Peter Morris ST3
1430-1500 Sepsis in Primary Care Tom Parker ST3
1530-1600 Common emergencies in primary care -fits, anaphylaxis, SVT etc Peter Morris ST3
1600-1645 Interesting Case Presentation Tom Parker ST3
Wednesday, 9th May 2018 9:00 – 12:30 N Group B — ObesityRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by:
Mr Vivek Chitre
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — Trainee PresentationsRoom 10a, BCRE
9:00 – 17:00 N Group D — Palliative Care CourseRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Course led by:
Dr Nicola Holtom
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — Ophthalmology for GPRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by:
Mr Tom Eke
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Public Health ScreeningRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by:
Dr Hamid Mahgoub &
Dr Shyla Thomas
Thursday, 10th May 2018 9:00 – 17:00 N Group D — Palliative Care CourseRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Course led by:
Dr Nicola Holtom
Thursday, 17th May 2018 16:00 – 19:00 GY Group — Care of Older PeopleBreydon Room JPUH
details...
1400-1430 Older People Quiz Lester Bragabza ST1
1430-1500 Osteoporosis Se Zaidi Consultant Ortho/Geriatric Physician
1530-1600 Falls Assessment Dharmesh Rajput
1600-1645 Older people CSA Case Lester Bragabza
Wednesday, 23rd May 2018 9:00 – 12:30 N Group B — Legal Aspects Room 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by:
Jean-Paul Garside
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — ENTRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by:
Mr Andy Bath &
Mr John Phillips
9:00 – 13:00 N Group D — Practice Management & AdministrationRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by:
Gary Whiting, Practice Manager
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — Suicide Risk AsessmentRoom 10a
details...
Session led by;
Dr Richard Garrod, GP
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Musculoskeletal - Lower Limb ExaminationRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by:
Dr Ian Gibson
14:00 – 17:00 N Group D — Pain ManagementRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by:
Dr Ravi Kare
Subscribe to this Calendar
Norfolk Groups
Group E
ST3 extension registrars
Great Yarmouth Group
Group GY
ST1,2,3 on placements in JPUH Great Yarmouth area
King's Lynn Group
Group KL
ST1,2,3 on placements in QEH King's Lynn
Norwich Groups
Group A
ST1 or ST2 in GP
Group B (NNUH Hospital Group)
ST1 in NNUH
ST2 in NNUH
Group C— Exam Group
ST3— first 6m Aug–Jan
Group D— Exit Course
ST3— last 6m Feb–Jul All ST4