Norfolk GPSTS Programme Calendar Today: Thursday, 16th May
Jump to Date
Wednesday, 26th Sep 2018 9:00 – 12:00 N Group B — Reg Led TeachingRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Hypertension - Sheirin Khalil
ECG/Cardiology AF & Chest Pain - Liz Rayner
Childhood rashes - Kate Forrest
Women's Health - Labake Popoola
COPD - Sopuruchi Mowke
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — Pre Comm Skills SessionRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Janet
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — CSA Course 6 - Neurology/StrokeRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Neurology - Shrey
Stroke - Richard Crawshaw
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — Suicide Risk AssessmentRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Richard Gorrod
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — PregnancyRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Paul Ashworth
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — CSA Course 7 - Dermatology/Connective Tissue DisorderRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Dermatology - Chioma & Olajide
Connective tissue problems - Nevine Nasr
14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth TeachingStalham Room
details...
1415-1500 Diabetes in the Young Person Diagnosis and Challenges
Dr V Raman Consultant Paediatrician
1530-1600 ADHD & Childhood behavioural Problems Ayesha Aziz
1600-1630 CSA/CBD Mutiat Adeniji
1630 - 1700 TPDs feedback
Wednesday, 3rd Oct 2018 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth TeachingBreydon Room
details...
1415-1500 Endometriosis Dr Babu Karavardra Clinical Fellow NNUH
1530-1600 Menopause Luke Gardner
1600-1630 CSA/CBD Gynae/Pregnancy
H Aung
1610-1700 TPDs feedback
Wednesday, 10th Oct 2018 9:00 – 12:00 N Group B — Dementia AwarenessRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Gill
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — PaediatricsRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Richard Allen
9:00 – 17:00 N Group A — RCGP visitLondon
details...
Make own way to venue
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — MindfullnessRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Rene Bosman
Cancelled
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — OPM - Dementia & DeliriumRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Martyn Patel
14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth TeachingBreydon Room JPUH
details...
1415-1500 Miscarriage & Ectopic Pregnancy Oyesiku Oyinladun
1530-1600 Molar Pregnancy Adenyi Sulaiman
1600-1630 Overview of EPAU Services EPAU Nurses
1630-1700 TPD Feedback
Wednesday, 17th Oct 2018 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth TeachingMartham Room JPUH
details...
1415-1500 Erectile Dysfunction
Mr Suresh Gupta Consultant Urologist
1530-1600 Common Penile/Scrotal Problems Lester Braganza
1600-1630 CSA Case (PSA/ED)
Dr D Johnston TPD
1630-1700 TPDs feedback
Wednesday, 24th Oct 2018 9:00 – 12:00 N Group B — Pain ManagementRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Ravi Kare
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — Paediatric SessionRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Mr Richard England
9:00 – 17:00 N Group A — Communication Skills CoursePark Farm Hotel, Hethersett
details...
Session led by TPDs and GP Trainers
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Reg Led Teaching - 2Room 16, BCRE
details...
Dyspepsia & GORD- Bibi Uzeochina
IBD & IBS - Lucy Greenhalgh
HRT & Contraception - Sally Erskine
The Business of being a GP - James Rowson
Skin/eczema/skin conditions - Nyan Zaw
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — CSA Course 8 - Respiratory/Men's HealthRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Respiratory - Hitesh & Paula
Men's Health - Anna Storrs & Mel Hill
14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth TeachingBreydon Room JPUH
details...
1415-1500 Overview Local Services for Mental Health: Websites, Apps etc
Gemma McKay
1530-1600 Pharmacological Management options in Depression/Anxiety which drugs to use and when Adenyi Sulaiman
1600-1630 CSA Case mental Health Philip Moxon TPD
1630-1700 TPD feedback
Wednesday, 31st Oct 2018 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — gt Yarmouth TeachingBreydon Room
details...
1415-1500 Chronic Rhino sinusitis Carl Philpott Consultant ENT Surgeon
1530-1600 Dizziness/vertigo
Dmitry Pshezehetskiy
1600-1630 Oral Lesions benign and malignant Mojiba Kenbaz
1630-1700 TPD Feedback
Wednesday, 7th Nov 2018 9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — Minor Illness Presentations - 1Room 10a, BCRE
details...
Top 5 rashes - Ade
5 x to do nothing in PC -Dotun
Depression/Mental Health - Kirsty
GCA - Tunde
Sinusitis - Fola
HZ - Anam Khalid
IBS - Nisha Rai
Vertigo - Sana Riaz
Post-Partum Psychosis -Ak
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — CSA Course 9 -ENT/HepatologyRoom 15
details...
ENT - Sophie Wheatcroft
Hepatology - Okechukwu Chukwunwicke
9:00 – 17:00 N Group B — No Teaching - change over dayRoom 16, BCRE
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — Paediatric OrthopaedicsRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Mr Anish Sanghrajka
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — CSA Course 10 - Diabetes Type 1 & 2Room 15, BCRE
details...
Diabetes type 1 - David Greenwood
Diabetes type 2 - Nitin Thacker
14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth teachingBreydon Room
details...
1415-1500 Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) Enitan Olokodana
1530-1600 Overview of MASH Nicola MASH Team
1600-1630 Safeguarding /Non accidental injury (NAI) CSA Case Oyesiku Oyinladun
1630-1700 TPD Feedback
Wednesday, 14th Nov 2018 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth TeachingSeminar Room Burrage
details...
141501500 Lipid Problems Dr Mya Venu Consultant Diab/Eno
1530-1600 Gout/Pseudogout peter morris
1600-1630 Statin/gout CSA Case Yasmin Williams
1630-1700 TPD Feedback
Wednesday, 21st Nov 2018 9:00 – 12:00 N Group B — Check in session/Parkinson's & Movement DisorderRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Gill/Dr A Niruban
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — Contraception & Sexual HealthRoom 10a
details...
Session led by Dr Rachel Kinnaird
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — CSA Course 11 - Gynae/Menopause/Pill startRoom 15
details...
Gynae - Jo Honney
Menopause/Pill starts - Emma McCarthy & Giedre
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — MenopauseRoom 10a
details...
Session led by Mr Ric Warren
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Neurology/MigraineRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Martin Lee & Lisa Sant
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — Visit to the CoronerCoroner's Court, Norwich
details...
Session led by Coroner Jacqueline Lake
Carrow House, 301 King Street, Norwich NR1 2TN
Tel: 01603 276493
14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth TeachingBreydon Room
details...
1415-1500 Common STIs Domini Kent
1530-1600 Non STIs causes of Vaginal Discharge Ayesha Aziz
1600-1630 CSA Case Sarah Lynch
1630-1700 TPD Feedback
Wednesday, 28th Nov 2018 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth TeachingBreydon Room
details...
1415-1500 Obesity and Management Hassan Raza
1530-1600 Childhood Obesity Juanne Patrick
1600-1630 CBD or CSA Case Luke Gardner
1630-1700 TPDs feedback
Wednesday, 5th Dec 2018 9:00 – 12:00 N Group B — Problems with late HIV Diagnosis/Speech & LanguageRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Emma Meader
Session led by Samantha Harris, Speech & Language Therapist
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — ENTRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Mr Andy Bath & Mr John Phillips
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — Drug Awareness Room 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Heidi Gure-Klinke & Dr Hayley Pinto
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — NET Patient Foundation/Reg Led Teaching - 3Room 16, BCRE
details...
Catherine Bouvier, CEO NET Patient Foundation
Thyroid & Pituitary Disorder - Victor Onenya
Diabetes - Tayo Adegun
Obesity - Sean Ward
O A & R A- Issac Sobukunola
Psoriasis - Tunde
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — Early Exit CourseRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Steve
14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — gt YarmouthHickling
details...
1415-1500 Multiple Sclerosis dr Carlo Canepa
1530-1600 Chronic fatigue Syndrome Luke Gardner
1600-1630 CBD Rajput Dharmesh
1630-1700 TPDs feedback
14:00 – 18:00 N Group A — Ophthalmology for GPRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Mr Tom Eke
Wednesday, 12th Dec 2018 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth TeachingAway Day
details...
Venue to be confirmed Away Day
Wednesday, 19th Dec 2018 9:00 – 12:00 N Group A — Minor Illness Presentations - 2Park Farm Hotel, Hethersett
details...
Numbness - Tom Bennett
Eating Disorders - Katie Absolom
Tendonitis - Glory
Contraception - Saun
EBV - Ade
Cholesteatoma - Oladimeji dmitry Oni
Anticoagulants - Tom Pearson
HZ - Anam Khalid
Sodium & Potassium Abnormalities - Amr Dewidar
9:00 – 12:00 N Group B — Reg Led Teaching - 4Park Farm Hotel, Hethersett
details...
Anxiety & Depression - Emma Rumsby
Stroke - Dani Deaville Lees
Asthma - Hassan Raza
Postural Hypotention - Olu Benedict
ENT - Titi Oladosu
9:00 – 12:00 N Group C — Alcohol AwarenessPark Farm Hotel, Hethersett
details...
Session led by Dr Hayley Pinto & Dr Arun Shankar
12:00 – 17:00 All Norwich — Christmas Lunch/Team Building Park Farm Hotel, Hethersett
Wednesday, 2nd Jan 2019 9:00 – 17:00 All Norwich — No Teaching
Wednesday, 9th Jan 2019 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth TeachingBreydon Room
details...
1415-1500 how to look after older people in Care Homes
Dr Jamie MacLean GP
1530-1600 depression in the Elderly Dr Aung
1600-1630 confusion/depression in Elderly CSA Case Simon Darby
1630-1700 TPDs Feedback
Friday, 11th Jan 2019 14:00 – 17:00 KL Group — Consultation SkillsLecture Theatre and Seminar Room
details...
consultation skills with videos
Wednesday, 16th Jan 2019 9:00 – 12:00 N Group B — ADHD & AutismRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Richard Allen
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — Adult Psychiatric ConditionsRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Agarwal & Dr Bendi
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — Back PainRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Mr Lennel Lutchman
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — TBCRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Kiran Chitale
Cancelled
Session led by Chathuri
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Management of COPDRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Sandra Olive
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — CSA Course 12 - Dementia/Mental HealthRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Dementia - Georgina Marks
Mental Health - Syad Izzadeen/Neda
Hepatology - Okechukwu Chukwunwicke
14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth teachingBreydon room
details...
1415-1515 Should Pain/Injecting Shoulder Mr Sunil Garg Consultant orthopaedic Surgeon
1545 - 1645 Knee Pain/injecting the Knee Mr Hersh Deo Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
14:00 – 17:00 KL Group — Pain Management in a GP SettingLecture Theatre
Subscribe to this Calendar
Norfolk Groups
Group E
ST3 extension registrars
Great Yarmouth Group
Group GY
ST1,2,3 on placements in JPUH Great Yarmouth area
King's Lynn Group
Group KL
ST1,2,3 on placements in QEH King's Lynn
Norwich Groups
Group A
ST1 or ST2 in GP
Group B (NNUH Hospital Group)
ST1 in NNUH
ST2 in NNUH
Group C— Exam Group
ST3— first 6m Aug–Jan
Group D— Exit Course
ST3— last 6m Feb–Jul All ST4