Norfolk GPSTS Programme Calendar Today: Friday, 3rd May
Jump to Date
Wednesday, 20th Nov 2019 9:00 – 12:15 N Group B — Parkinson's and Movement DisorderRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr A Niruban
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — ENTRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Mr Andy Bath and Mr John Phillips
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — Pain ManagementRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Ravi Kare
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — Ophthalmology for GPRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Mr Tom Eke
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Neurology SessionRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Martin Lee, Lisa Sant and Dr G Mamutse
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — Personal Finance Room 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Lovewell Blake
14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — CSA ScenariosBreydon Room
details...
1400-1700 CSA Scenarios
Wednesday, 27th Nov 2019 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Men's HealthBreydon Room
details...
1400 Registration
1415 Prostate Mr Suresh Consultant Urologist
1515 Common Penile/scrotal problems Dr Zayed Asmail ST1
1600 Break
1615 Erectile dysfunction Quiz Kaung Zaw
CDSA/CBD Testicular lump Dmitry Pshezhetskiy ST3
Wednesday, 4th Dec 2019 9:00 – 12:15 N Group B — SALTSRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Ali Howell and Jess Gilbert
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — Contraception & Sexual Health Room 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Rachel Kinnaird
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — Drug Awareness/Presentation Room 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Hayley Pinto
Followed by presentation by Aqilah
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — Check In/Stress ManagementRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Gill
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Squints/Fundoscopy/Eye EmergenciesRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Mr Ted Burton, Mr Anas Injarie and Ms S Saidkasimova
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — Visit to the CoronerCoroner's Court, Norwich
details...
Session led by Jacqueline Lake
Coroner's Office
Carrow House
301 King Street
Norwich NR1 2TN
14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Sexual HealthBreydon Room
details...
1400 Registration
1415 Sexual Assault Referral centre
1515 The Condom Broke inc history taking Michael Kwowk ST2
1600 Break
1625 HIV Quiz Reena Kumari ST1
CSA CBD Sexual Health Dr Isaac Sobukunola ST3
Wednesday, 11th Dec 2019 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Care of People with Mental Health ProblemsBreydon Room
details...
1400 Registration
1415 Bipolar and other psychotic disorders, Dr Larry Ayuba, Consultant |Psychiatrist
1600 Break
1625 Mental health Quiz dr Gemma McKay ST2
Anxiety CSA/CBD Dr Rotimi Akinbinu ST2
Wednesday, 18th Dec 2019 9:00 – 12:00 N Group A — Minor Illness Presentations 3Park Farm Hotel, Hethersett
9:00 – 12:00 N Group B — Reg Led Teaching - 2Park Farm Hotel, Hethersett
9:00 – 12:00 N Group C — Alcohol AwarenessPark Farm Hotel, Hethersett
details...
Session led by Dr Hayley Pinto and Dr Arun Shankar
12:00 – 16:00 All Norwich — Christmas LunchPark Farm Hotel, Hethersett
Wednesday, 8th Jan 2020 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Care of children and young peopleBreydon
details...
1400 Registration
1415 Allergies in Children Andrew livesey ST2
1515 Epilepsy in children Samuel Pike ST2
1600 Break
1615 Diabetes in children Viji Raman consultant Paediatrician
Wednesday, 15th Jan 2020 9:00 – 12:15 N Group B — ADHD & AutismRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Richard Allen
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — Minor Illness Presentations 4 (half of group)Room 10a, BCRE
details...
Steve to cover and lead session. Emma on a course.
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — Back PainRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Mr Lennel Lutchman
9:00 – 17:00 N Group A — Funeral Awareness Seminar (half of group)Harveys Funeral Directors
details...
Session led by Carole Durrant,
Harveys Funeral Directors
1 Norwich Rd, Costessey, Norwich
NR5 0EA
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — Minor Illness Presentations 5 (half of group)Room 10a, BCRE
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Safer PrescribingRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Ian Gibson
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — Consultation Case StudiesRoom 15, BCRE
1400 Registation
1415 - 1700hrs Topic to be confirmed
1500 Appraisal partner Vs Salaried, Future of GPs Jonathon Knights and Karen Mitchell
Wednesday, 22nd Jan 2020 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Care of people with Neurological ProblemsBreydon Room
details...
1400 Registration
1415 Parkinsons, Dr Carlo Canepa Consultant Neurologist
1515 Evaluating Local Limb Neurology Dr Sarah MacLennan ST3
1600 Break
1625 Head Injuries Quiz Tetyana Zayichenko
CSA CBD Neurology Dominic Kent ST3
Wednesday, 29th Jan 2020 9:00 – 12:15 N Group B — Understanding Adults with AutismRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Jaap Hamelijnck,Dr Rene Bosman and Conrad Debney
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — Adult Psychiatry ConditionsRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Emma (Psychosis talk) and Dr N Bendi
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — Consultation Case StudiesRoom 15, BCRE
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — Men's HealthRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Professor Krishna Sethia and Mr Will Finch
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Reg Led Teaching - 3Room 16, BCRE
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — How to be a good locumRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Dr Steve Taylor
14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Care of people with metabpolic prblemsBreydon Room
details...
1400 Registration
1415 Thyroid disease Joanne Randall Consultant Endocrinologist
1515 Drugs in diabetes Dr Aung ST3
1600 Break
1625 Endocrine Quiz Aung & Niyi ST3s
CSA/CBD Metabolic Niyi Sulaiman
Wednesday, 12th Feb 2020 9:00 – 12:00 N Group B — Learning DifficultiesBCRE 16
details...
Session led by Nic Smith
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — Allocation of Minor Illness Presentations/How to TeachBCRE 16a
details...
Session led by Steve
9:00 – 13:00 N Group D — CSA PracticeBCRE Rooms 15 & 9
details...
CSA Practice
Feb Starters
Actor Booked
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — OOH InductionReed House, Broadland Business Park, Norwich
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Check InBCRE 16
details...
Session led by Gill
14:00 – 17:00 N Group D — BLS/CSA PracticeBCRE Rooms 15 & 9
details...
BLS in Room 16a
CSA Practice Room 15
Actor booked Room 9
Subscribe to this Calendar
Norfolk Groups
Group E
ST3 extension registrars
Great Yarmouth Group
Group GY
ST1,2,3 on placements in JPUH Great Yarmouth area
King's Lynn Group
Group KL
ST1,2,3 on placements in QEH King's Lynn
Norwich Groups
Group A
ST1 or ST2 in GP
Group B (NNUH Hospital Group)
ST1 in NNUH
ST2 in NNUH
Group C— Exam Group
ST3— first 6m Aug–Jan
Group D— Exit Course
ST3— last 6m Feb–Jul All ST4