Norfolk GPSTS Programme Calendar Today: Saturday, 4th May
Jump to Date
Wednesday, 21st Nov 2018 9:00 – 12:00 N Group B — Check in session/Parkinson's & Movement DisorderRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Gill/Dr A Niruban
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — Contraception & Sexual HealthRoom 10a
details...
Session led by Dr Rachel Kinnaird
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — CSA Course 11 - Gynae/Menopause/Pill startRoom 15
details...
Gynae - Jo Honney
Menopause/Pill starts - Emma McCarthy & Giedre
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — MenopauseRoom 10a
details...
Session led by Mr Ric Warren
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Neurology/MigraineRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Martin Lee & Lisa Sant
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — Visit to the CoronerCoroner's Court, Norwich
details...
Session led by Coroner Jacqueline Lake
Carrow House, 301 King Street, Norwich NR1 2TN
Tel: 01603 276493
14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth TeachingBreydon Room
details...
1415-1500 Common STIs Domini Kent
1530-1600 Non STIs causes of Vaginal Discharge Ayesha Aziz
1600-1630 CSA Case Sarah Lynch
1630-1700 TPD Feedback
Wednesday, 28th Nov 2018 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth TeachingBreydon Room
details...
1415-1500 Obesity and Management Hassan Raza
1530-1600 Childhood Obesity Juanne Patrick
1600-1630 CBD or CSA Case Luke Gardner
1630-1700 TPDs feedback
Wednesday, 5th Dec 2018 9:00 – 12:00 N Group B — Problems with late HIV Diagnosis/Speech & LanguageRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Emma Meader
Session led by Samantha Harris, Speech & Language Therapist
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — ENTRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Mr Andy Bath & Mr John Phillips
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — Drug Awareness Room 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Heidi Gure-Klinke & Dr Hayley Pinto
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — NET Patient Foundation/Reg Led Teaching - 3Room 16, BCRE
details...
Catherine Bouvier, CEO NET Patient Foundation
Thyroid & Pituitary Disorder - Victor Onenya
Diabetes - Tayo Adegun
Obesity - Sean Ward
O A & R A- Issac Sobukunola
Psoriasis - Tunde
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — Early Exit CourseRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Steve
14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — gt YarmouthHickling
details...
1415-1500 Multiple Sclerosis dr Carlo Canepa
1530-1600 Chronic fatigue Syndrome Luke Gardner
1600-1630 CBD Rajput Dharmesh
1630-1700 TPDs feedback
14:00 – 18:00 N Group A — Ophthalmology for GPRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Mr Tom Eke
Wednesday, 12th Dec 2018 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth TeachingAway Day
details...
Venue to be confirmed Away Day
Wednesday, 19th Dec 2018 9:00 – 12:00 N Group A — Minor Illness Presentations - 2Park Farm Hotel, Hethersett
details...
Numbness - Tom Bennett
Eating Disorders - Katie Absolom
Tendonitis - Glory
Contraception - Saun
EBV - Ade
Cholesteatoma - Oladimeji dmitry Oni
Anticoagulants - Tom Pearson
HZ - Anam Khalid
Sodium & Potassium Abnormalities - Amr Dewidar
9:00 – 12:00 N Group B — Reg Led Teaching - 4Park Farm Hotel, Hethersett
details...
Anxiety & Depression - Emma Rumsby
Stroke - Dani Deaville Lees
Asthma - Hassan Raza
Postural Hypotention - Olu Benedict
ENT - Titi Oladosu
9:00 – 12:00 N Group C — Alcohol AwarenessPark Farm Hotel, Hethersett
details...
Session led by Dr Hayley Pinto & Dr Arun Shankar
12:00 – 17:00 All Norwich — Christmas Lunch/Team Building Park Farm Hotel, Hethersett
Wednesday, 2nd Jan 2019 9:00 – 17:00 All Norwich — No Teaching
Wednesday, 9th Jan 2019 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth TeachingBreydon Room
details...
1415-1500 how to look after older people in Care Homes
Dr Jamie MacLean GP
1530-1600 depression in the Elderly Dr Aung
1600-1630 confusion/depression in Elderly CSA Case Simon Darby
1630-1700 TPDs Feedback
Friday, 11th Jan 2019 14:00 – 17:00 KL Group — Consultation SkillsLecture Theatre and Seminar Room
details...
consultation skills with videos
Wednesday, 16th Jan 2019 9:00 – 12:00 N Group B — ADHD & AutismRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Richard Allen
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — Adult Psychiatric ConditionsRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Agarwal & Dr Bendi
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — Back PainRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Mr Lennel Lutchman
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — TBCRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Kiran Chitale
Cancelled
Session led by Chathuri
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Management of COPDRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Sandra Olive
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — CSA Course 12 - Dementia/Mental HealthRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Dementia - Georgina Marks
Mental Health - Syad Izzadeen/Neda
Hepatology - Okechukwu Chukwunwicke
14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth teachingBreydon room
details...
1415-1515 Should Pain/Injecting Shoulder Mr Sunil Garg Consultant orthopaedic Surgeon
1545 - 1645 Knee Pain/injecting the Knee Mr Hersh Deo Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
14:00 – 17:00 KL Group — Pain Management in a GP SettingLecture Theatre
Wednesday, 23rd Jan 2019 14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth TeachingBreydon Room
details...
1415-1500 Acne Dr Ingrid Salvary Consultant Dermatologist
1530-1600 Eczema Jennifer Nualls
1600 - 1630 CBD Wingfai Kwok
1630-1700 TPDs Feedback
14:00 – 17:00 KL Group — Ethical DilemmasLecture Theatre
details...
GPSTs please bring cases with you
Wednesday, 30th Jan 2019 9:00 – 12:30 N Group B — Squints/Fundoscopy Session (TBC)Room 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Mr Anas Injarie & Mr Ted Burton
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — Dermatology Session (TBC)Room 10a, BCRE
9:00 – 13:00 N Group C — CSA Course 13 - Renal/GastroRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Renal - Olimide Ayodele
Gastro - Alex Smith & Shandeep
Diabetes Type 1 - David Greenwood
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — Men's HealthRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Mr Will Finch & Prof K Sethia
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Safer PrescribingRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Ian Gibson
14:00 – 17:00 N Group C — CSA Course 14 - 2 week wait/ObstetricsRoom 15, BCRE
details...
2 WW - Gianna Baxter & Jenny Robbins
Obstetrics - Adam Hill
14:00 – 17:00 GY Group — Gt Yarmouth TeachingBreydon Room
details...
1415 - 1500 Psoriasis Andrew Livesey
1530-1600 Itching James Pannell
1600-1630 CBD Osiyosola Osibogun
1630-1700 TPDs Feedback
14:00 – 17:00 KL Group — Joint InjectionsLecture Theatre
Wednesday, 13th Feb 2019 9:00 – 12:30 N Group B — GeneticsRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Session led by Dr Lisa Hughes & Dr Simon Holden
9:00 – 13:00 N Group A — Introduction & Allocation of Minor Illness PresentationsRoom 10a, BCRE
details...
Session led by Chathuri
9:00 – 13:00 N Group D — Exit Course 1: How to decide what to do and find a jobRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Steve
14:00 – 17:00 N Group A — OOH InductionReed House, Broadland Business Park, Norwich
14:00 – 17:00 N Group B — Check In and Reg Led TeachingRoom 16, BCRE
details...
Check In Session led by Gill
Presentations:
Frailty - Divya Jacob
Musculoskeletal OA/Rheum - Smita Sharma
Pregnancy Refferal for TOP - Adedayo Adeyeye
14:00 – 17:00 N Group D — Exit Course 2: Covering letters, CVs and InterviewsRoom 15, BCRE
details...
Session led by Steve
14:00 – 17:00 KL Group — Cough - What causes it/what is it?Lecture Theatre
Subscribe to this Calendar
Norfolk Groups
Group E
ST3 extension registrars
Great Yarmouth Group
Group GY
ST1,2,3 on placements in JPUH Great Yarmouth area
King's Lynn Group
Group KL
ST1,2,3 on placements in QEH King's Lynn
Norwich Groups
Group A
ST1 or ST2 in GP
Group B (NNUH Hospital Group)
ST1 in NNUH
ST2 in NNUH
Group C— Exam Group
ST3— first 6m Aug–Jan
Group D— Exit Course
ST3— last 6m Feb–Jul All ST4